Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

I am processing your contact information because you contacted me via the contact form or directly per email.

  • first and last name
  • email address and postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Time of reservation

Special and/or sensitive personal information I will use

My website does not intentionally collect information about visitors under the age of 16, unless express permission is given by their parents or guardians. However, I cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. I advise parents/guardians to be involved in the online activities of their children, to avoid their information being collected without their permission.
If you think that personal information of a minor has been collected, contact me via my email address and I will immediately delete this information.

Why I collect personal information

I collect your personal information for the following reasons:

  • to keep track of the reason for request via the contact form or direct mail
  • to keep you informed, via mail, of possible campaigns and newsletters.
  • to enquire about your holiday experiences at Chalet Palet.

Automated decision making

I donot make decisions, based on automated processing, on matters that could have (significant) consequences for people.

How long do I store personal information?

I will store your personal information until you sign out via my email address

Where I store your personal information

I store your personal information in an Excel file on my computer. This is a secure environment, only accessible by myself.

Sharing information with a third party

I do not share information with any third parties.

Use of cookies or similar techniques

I use only technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your own computer, tablet or smartphone, when you visit my website for the first time. The cookies that I use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your user friendliness. They ensure that the website works properly, remembering for example your preferred settings. They also help me to optimize my website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also remove information previously stored on your browser. Via my website, cookies are registered with the American company Google, as part of the “analytics” service. I use this information to maintain my website and to receive reports on how visitors are using my website. Google may pass this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or if a third party processes the information on behalf of Google. I have no influence over this.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view your personal information, to adjust it or to remove it. You also have the right to withdraw your permission to the processing of your personal information by me. You can send your request for inspection, adjustment or removal of permission to collect your personal information to fonny@chaletpalet.nl 

I would also like to point out that you have the possibility of filing a complaint with the national data protection authority. That is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How I protect personal data

I take the protection of your personal data very seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication and illegal adjustments. My website is secured with an SSL certificate. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact me via fonny@chaletpalet.nl 

Menu